ALCOHOL DENAT Properties Alcohol, also called ethanol, is a strong-smelling, colorless, volatile liquid.Alcohol Denat. is the general name used for denatured alcohol.In cosmetics and personal care products Alcohol Denat. is used in many product types including makeup, lotions, fragrance, shaving, oral care, skin care and hair care products. Alcohol Denat. function as antifoaming agents, cosmetic astringents, solvents and viscosity decreasing agents. ALLANTOIN Properties Allantoin is found in many plants, such as comfrey, horse chestnut and bearberry. Although Allantoin can be isolated from these plants, most Allantoin used in cosmetics and personal care products is made from urea and glyoxylic acid.In cosmetics and personal care products Allantoin is used as Skin-Conditioning Agent, Skin Protectant, Soothing. Often used to minimize pore size. BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE Properties Behentrimonium methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium compound used in conditioners, shampoos, and lotions to impart a slippery feel to the product. BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE (AND) C10-40 ISO-ALKYLAMIDO-PROPYLETHYLDIMONIUM ETHOSULFATE (AND) CETYL ALCOHOL Properties Behentrimonium methosulfate (and) c10-40 isoalkylamidopropylethyldimonium ethosulfate (and) cetyl alcohol is a fatty quaternised derivative of 18-Methyl Eicosanoic Acid (18-MEA), the primary lipid of the hair surface. Human hair contains a thin, protective layer of lipids covalently bound to the cuticle and comprised primarily of 18-MEA. Chemical treatment or environmental stress (ie UV) can remove part or all of this fatty layer, making hair unmanageable, less healthy-looking, and more susceptible to further damage.Behentrimonium methosulfate (and) c10-40 isoalkylamidopropylethyldimonium ethosulfate (and) cetyl alcohol was developed as a means of replenishing this important lipid. Particularly suited to chemically treated hair, long hair and ethnic hair care products. Leave-on and rinse-off conditioners and treatments, styling products. BIS-ETHYL-HEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENOL TRIAZINE TINOSORP S Properties Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenol triazine is an oil soluble chemical agent absorbing ultraviolet rays in both UVA and UVB range. Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenol triazine is one of the very few chemical sunscreens with good coverage of the entire UVA spectrum. It has an important advantage of being photostable, i.e. it does not degrade and lose effectiveness on exposure to sunlight and is not significantly absorbed into the skin.Wavelengths covered: about 280-400 nm, which covers both UVB and UVA ranges; peak protection at 348 nm. BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) Properties Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent. Its function as a dermal conditioner is twofold. Firstly, it helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Secondly, it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. In addition, the moisturizers in shea butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. In fact, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, shea butter is considered to be a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). CERA ALBA (BEESWAX) Properties Beeswax (Cera Alba) is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It is mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. 10 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax. Acts as a skin care product superior to similar "barrier creams" (usually mineral oil based creams, such as petroleum jelly.) Beeswax and the plant waxes help to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, especially in cosmetics and personal care products that require a creamy consistency. CETEARETH 12 Properties Ceteareth 12 is used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints. Ceteareth 12 helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and decrease the thickness of liquid cosmetics and personal care products. CETEARETH-25 Properties Ceteareth 25 is used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints. Ceteareth-25 helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and decrease the thickness of liquid cosmetics and personal care products. CETEARYL ALCOHOL Properties Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils. Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent. Cetearyl Alcohol also contains emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth. CETEARYL GLUCOSID Properties Cetearyl glucoside is an emulsifier from coconut and corn sugar. Its liquid crystal structure supports the integrity of the skin’s natural oil and moisture balance and aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin.It is used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch. You can find it in a variety of cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, foundation, conditioner, body firming lotion, hand cream and cleanser. CETYL PALMITATE Properties Cetyl Palmitate is a white, crystalline, wax-like substance. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Cetyl Palmitate is used in a wide spectrum of products.Cetyl Palmitate acts as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.Cetyl Palmitate is produced using palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals, along with smaller amounts of other fatty acids. Cetyl Palmitate also occurs naturally as a chief constituent of spermaceti (wax from sperm whale oil) and can be found in staghorn coral. CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER OIL Properties The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria. CITRIC ACID Properties Citric Acid is an organic acid that is widely distributed in plants and animals. Citric Acid may be used in all types of cosmetic products including, baby products, make-up, lipstick, bath products, soaps and detergents, hair dyes and colors, and hair and skin care products.Citric Acid helps preserve cosmetics and personal care products by chelating (complexing) metals. Citric Acid and its salts are also added to cosmetics to help adjust the acid/base balance. COAMIDOPROPYL BETAIN Properties Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant used in shampoos, conditioners, bodywashes and other personal-care products. For many such products, Cocamidopropyl betaine is favored over other surfactants because it shows synergistic effects with other surfactants and thus helps to formulate products which are mild to skin and eyes. COCO GLUCOSIDE Properties Alkyl glycosides are mild surfactants used in shampoos, conditioners, bodywashes and other personal-care products. Other reported functions are skin- and hair conditioning agents or emulsion stabilizer. COCOS NUCIFERA OIL (COCONUT OIL) Properties Cocos nucifera oil, oil from the dried coconut fruit, is composed of 90 % saturated triglycerides. It may function as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, or skin-conditioning agent. In cosmetic products, coconut oil is used as a cleanser, foaming agent, or stabilizer. COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA (CARNAUBA WAX) Properties Copernicia Cerifera Cera is a wax obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of the carnauba palm, Copernicia cerifera.Copernicia Cerifera Cera is used as a film forming emollient. DIMETHYL CAPRAMIDE Properties Functions as a stabilizer and solvent in cosmetics.Dimethyl capramide is a multifunctional (sunscreen solvent and SPF booster) synthetically produced amide of Dimethylamine and Capric (n-Decanoic) Acid. DIETHYL ADIPATE Properties Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Solvent DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE Properties Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a surfactant. It is a disodium salt of ethoxylated lauryl alcohol bound to sulfosuccinic acid. Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is primarily used in cleansing products, including bubble baths, bath soaps and detergents, shampoos and shaving cream. ETHYLHEXYL SALISYLATE Properties UVB absorbing agent and solvent for other UV absorbing agents.Ethylhexyl salicylate (also known as Octyl Salicylate) is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB rays from the sun. It is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance. ETHYLHEXYL GLYCERIN Properties Ethylhexylglycerin is a glyceryl ether used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent.A synthetic skin-conditioning agent and as a preservative or as a carrier or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol. FUCOIDAN Properties Fucoidan is a sulfated polysaccharide found mainly in various species of brown algae and brown seaweed.Our fucoidan extract is extracted from organic Undaria pinnatifida seaweed, grown in the remote and pristine ocean waters of Patagonia.Fucoidan protects the seaweed against a range of external stresses, including UV radiation and environmental contaminants. The Fucoidan extract captures these protective benefits in one natural soothing ingredient designed to maintain youthful appearance. Clinical studies have shown that Fucoidan protects the skin’s building blocks and enhances dermal condition by reducing wrinkle depth, roughness and increasing skin elasticity. In vitro studies confirm the powerful inhibitory properties of Fucoidan against enzymes closely associated with skin aging - including collagenase, elastase and hyaluronidase. Clinical evaluation of the protective and soothing effects of this ingredient confirms Fucoidan protects skin against UV radiation and soothes skin by decreasing redness and increasing moisture retention following UV exposure. GLYCERIN Properties Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. It is an ingredient in many cosmetic products and acts as a hair and skin conditioning agent, humectant and skin protectant. GLYCERIN AND BUTYLENE GLYCOL AND CARBOMER AND POLYSORBATE 20 AND PALMITOYL OLIGOPEPTIDE AND PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE-7 (MATRIXYL 3000) Properties Matrixyl 3000 is composed of two peptides Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7.Matrixyl 3000 supports the activation of cutaneous repair process. Matrixyl 3000 promotes wrinkle smooting and improves tone and elastic.Matrikines are messenger peptides capable of regulating cell activities by interacting with their specific receptors. They activate certain genes involved in the process of extracellular matrix renewal and cell proliferation. These mechanisms become weaker and weaker with age. GLYCERIN AND HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SUNFLOWER SEED EXTRACT Properties Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, consisting primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids. It is commonly used in food as a frying oil and supplies more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help repair skin’s barrier and reduce inflammation. It’s a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is excellent for dry skin. GLYCERYL STEARATE Properties Glyceryl Stearate is a esterification product of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid.In cosmetics and personal care products, Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and sun tan and sun screen products. HYALURONIC ACID Properties Hyaluronic Acid is made up of many sugar units. With the addition of more sugar molecules, it grows longer and the overall shape becomes spherical. It is normally found in skin, connective and nerve tissue. Compared to other natural and synthetic polymers, Hyaluronic Acid has the greatest capacity to hold water. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of skin care products, lipsticks and eye and facial makeup.Hyaluronic Acid enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Hyaluronic Acid is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN Properties Hydrolyzed wheat protein is protein that has been hydrolyzed or broken down into its component amino acids. While there are many means of achieving this, two of the most common are prolonged boiling in a strong acid (acid-HVP) or strong base or using an enzyme such as the pancreatic protease enzyme to stimulate the naturally occurring hydrolytic process.Hydrolyzed wheat protein function as skin and hair conditioning agents in personal care products. HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE Properties Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in cosmetics, cleaning solutions, and other household products. HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYL TRIMONIUM CHLORIDE Properties Guar Hydroxypropyl trimonium chloride is derived from plants of the bean (also called the Legume family). It is used as a thickener in cosmetic products. ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL Properties Isopropyl Alcohol is a widely used ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products and can be found in products such as aftershave lotions, bath products, eye makeup, other makeup products, cleansing products, as well as nail, hair and skin care products. Isopropyl Alcohol is used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products. It is also used to decrease the thickness of liquids and to reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. LANOLIN WAX Properties Lanolin is an ointment-like material isolated from wool that is sheared from sheep. Lanolin can be separated into Lanolin Oil, a liquid phase, and Lanolin Wax a solid phase. Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. Lanolin and its related ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients act as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Lanolin helps to form emulsions and blends well with nearly all other substances used in cosmetics and personal care products. LAURDIMONIUM HYDROLYZED KERATIN (KERASTORE 2.0) Properties Kerestore 2.0 is a new Keratin quat that takes biomimetics to the next generation. Developed using the most recent advances in proteomics, the amino acid sequences of the peptides found in Kerastore 2.0 match those present in the keratin proteins found in cuticular and cortical regions of human hair.Combining the best of science and nature, Kerastore 2.0 is a highly substantive conditioning active that provides targeted repair to the most damaged areas of the hair's surface.Kerestore 2.0 is a new Keratin quat that takes biomimetics to the next generation. Developed using the most recent advances in proteomics, the amino acid sequences of the peptides found in Kerestore 2.0 match those present in the keratin proteins found in cuticular and cortical regions of human hair. METHYLENE BIS-BENZOTRIAZOLYL TETRAMETHYL-BUTYLPHENOL (NANO) DECYL GLUCOSIDE (AND) PROPYLENE GLYCOL (AND) XANTHAN GUM (TINOSORP M) Properties Tinosorb M (also called Bisoctrizole) is a water soluble ingredient that is added to sunscreens to provide additional UV absorption. Like Tinosorb S, this ingredient can absorb both UVA and UVB rays. It also stabilizes other sunscreen compounds that absorb UV rays. This organic ingredient uses a unique blend of particulates to offer 3 powerful actions. By absorbing, reflecting and scattering the sun’s UV rays, Tinosorb M provides high-level broad spectrum coverage of UVA and UVB rays. It is also naturally stable and not susceptible to significant photodegradation (degradation upon exposure to sunlight).Tinosorb M is the first organic UV filter using microfine particle technology and acts as both a micropigment and an UV absorber. This product is a white dispersion, with a pH value of 10.5-12.0, an absorption (1% dil./1 cm) of 234-254, and a dry content (1g, 135°C, 60 min.) of 55.5-59.5%. NIACINAMIDE Properties Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a potent cell-communicating ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Assuming skin is being protected from sun exposure, niacinamide can improve skin’s elasticity, dramatically enhance its barrier function, help erase discolorations, and revive skin’s healthy tone and texture.Topically applied niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin, prevent skin from losing water content, and stimulate microcirculation in the dermis. It also has a growing reputation for being able to treat an uneven skin tone and to mitigate acne and the red marks it leaves behind (known as post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation). Niacinamide, an excellent ingredient for those struggling with wrinkles and breakouts, is stable in the presence of heat and light. OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL Properties Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including bath products, bath soaps and detergents, cleansing products, depilatories, makeup, hair conditioners, shampoos, skin care products, shaving products, personal cleanliness products, and suntan. PANTHENOL Properties Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also known as Pantothenic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid can be found in moisturizers, skin care products, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, and hair sprays, as well as in makeup products such as eye shadow and lipstick.Panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions and shampoos. It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, improves skin elasticity, and accelerates epidermal wounds' rate of healing. PEG 100 STEARATE Properties Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-100 stearate is an ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. PEG 100 stearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as an emulsifier and thickening agent; it is most often seen as an ingredient in shampoo and other hair products.PEG Stearate cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. PEG 150 DISTEARATE Properties Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-150 distearate is an ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. PEG 150 Distearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as an emulsifier and thickening agent; it is most often seen as an ingredient in shampoo and other hair products. PEG 7 GLYCERYL COCOATE Properties This synthetic polymer is based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL (Avocado Oil) Properties Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados of Persea gratissima. Avocado Oil is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids. In cosmetics and personal care products, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is used in many different products, including bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, makeup bases, cleansing cream, hair conditioners, sunscreen lotions, as well skin and hair care products. PHENOXY ETHANOL Properties Phenoxyethanol is a preservative for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. In Japan and the EU, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%. PHYTESTEROLS Properties Naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecule found in all plant foods; the highest concentrations are found in vegetable oils such as canola, peanut, safflower, and sesame. Applied to skin, research has shown that phytosterols can stop the formation of substances in skin that break down collagen. These degrading substances are more prevalent in sun-damaged skin, so phytosterols can be a good addition to skincare when the goal is to reduce signs of sun damage. PIROCTONE OLAMINE Properties Piroctone olamine is an antifungal compound used to treat fungal infections as an ingredient in antidandruff shampoo. PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL Properties Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds. In cosmetics and personal care products Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier. PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL Properties Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil (Apricot) is the oil expressed from the kernels of Prunus armeniaca. In cosmetics and personal care products, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil can be used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, cleansing products, hair conditioners, shampoos.Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil function as skin conditioning agents. PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL Properties Pomegranate seed oil is the oil expressed from the kernels of Punica Granatum. In cosmetics and personal care products Pomegranate seed oil acts as a strong antioxidant and adds moisture and prevents the breakdown of collagen fibers. PVP Properties Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), also commonly called polyvidone or povidone, is a water-soluble polymer made from the monomer N-vinylpyrrolidone. Polyvinylpyrrolidone is used in the cosmetics as a binder, film former, emulsion stabilizer, suspending agent and hair fixative, and is seen primarily in products such hair conditioners, hair sprays, shampoos and other hair care products. ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL (ROSE HIP OIL) Properties Seatons rosehip oil is the oil expressed from the plant ROSA CANINA has skin healing, regenerating and rejuvenating properties. This leads to its use in personal care products for problem or ageing skin. SESAMUM INDICUM OIL Properties Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil is a pale yellow oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the plant, Sesamum indicum.In cosmetics and personal care products, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil can be used in the formulation of a variety of products including moisturizers, sunscreen products, skin cleansers, and hair products. SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA SEED OIL) Properties Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of an evergreen shrub SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS. This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of monounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights (carbon chain lengths from 36 to 46). This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum than to traditional vegetable oils When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax, and the ingredients derived from Jojoba Oil have the following functions. Hair and skin conditioning agents, surfactants and emulsifying agents. SODIUM BENZOATE Properties Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe worldwide. It is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. It is soluble in water where it converts to benzoic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Benzoic acid is very pH dependent.As benzoic acid, it is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal, but it shows some activity against bacteria. It is poor against pseudomonads. Benzoic acid is inactivated by non-ionics and by raising the pH. SODIUM C14-17 ALKYL SULFONATE Properties Sodium C14-17 sec-alkyl sulfonate is a surfactantand wetting agent, that can be found in shampoos and personal care products. SODIUM CHLORIDE Properties Sodium Chloride, or table salt, is a white crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Chloride is used in the formulation of oral hygiene products, shampoos, fragrance, skin, hair, nail, cleansing, suntan, makeup and bath products. It can also increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. SODIUM COCOSULFATE Properties Sodium Coco-Sulfate is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol.Sodium Coco Sulfate is derived from pure coconut oil. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care applications as a detergent and foam booster. SODIUM HYALURONATE Properties Sodium hyaluranate is made up of many sugar units. With the addition of more sugar molecules, it grows longer and the overall shape becomes spherical. It is normally found in skin, connective and nerve tissue. Compared to other natural and synthetic polymers, Sodium hyaluranate has the greatest capacity to hold water. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of skin care products, lipsticks and eye and facial makeup.Sodium hyaluranate enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Hyaluronic Acid is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE Properties Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a liquid with a faint fruity odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, the ingredient is used as a detergent and emulsifier in the formulation of shampoos and other hair products, and skin cleansing products. SODIUM HYDROXIDE Properties Sodium Hydroxide is a white solid which occur in several forms, including powders. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Hydroxide is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products. Sodium Hydroxide is also used in hair straighteners and hair wave sets. Sodium Hydroxide used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products. Magnesium Hydroxide is also used as an absorbant. SODIUM LANETH-40 MALEATE/STYRENE SULFONATE COPOLYMER (AND) WATER (AQUA) Properties Sodium laneth-40 maleate/styrene sulfonate copolymer (and) water (aqua) is a styling agent that radically reduces the damaging effects of thermal styling tools. It provides unrivaled defense against the intense heat generated by modern appliances while delivering impressive style hold. Unique imaging techniques prove that Sodium laneth-40 maleate/styrene sulfonate copolymer (and) water (aqua)) not only protects but improves the condition of the hair cuticle after heat styling. Hair protected with this product benefits from significantly easier combing and better retention of hair. SQUALENE Properties Squalene are oily substances that are common components of other oils. Squalene is a natural component of human sebum, a mixture of lipids produced by glands in the skin. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalene is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath oils, hair products, eye makeup, makeup foundations, lipstick, suntan and sunscreen products, body powders, nail products and in cleansing, moisturizing, and skin care products. Squalene gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. TOCOPHEROL (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL) Properties α-Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant. In cosmetic products it is ideal to stabilize oils and fats. Has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and soothing properties. Often used as in anti-aging products as rejuvenating and regenerating age. UREA Properties Urea, sometimes referred to as carbamide, is produced in mammalian systems when proteins are broken down. It is excreted in the urine of mammals. The Urea found in cosmetics and personal care products is synthetic and not animal derived. In cosmetics and personal care products, Urea can be found in many product types including skin care, coloring and noncoloring hair care products, and eye makeup.Urea minimizes the change in the acid/base balance of a product when other ingredients are added to that product. It also slows the loss of moisture from a product during use. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Urea increases the water content of the top layers of the skin. VP/VA COPOLYMER Properties Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Vinyl Acetate (VP/VA) Copolymer is a white, free-flowing powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, VP/VA Copolymer is used primarily in the formulation of hair care products but can also be found in skin and nail products.VP/VA Copolymer helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair's ability to absorb moisture. VP/VA Copolymer dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair or nails. It is also used to hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake and helps to distribute or to suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.